KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to get married

Spanish translation: casarse / contraer matrimonio / contraer nupcias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get married
Spanish translation:casarse / contraer matrimonio / contraer nupcias
Entered by: Myrtha

19:20 Nov 7, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get married
to get married
felipe
casarse / contraer matrimonio / contraer nupcias
Explanation:
Serían mis opciones
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13casarse / contraer matrimonio / contraer nupciasMyrtha
4 +11casarse
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +2Casarse o contraer nupciascarlita


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
casarse


Explanation:


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
2 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas: Para cuándo? ;-))
8 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  xxxArchipelago
1 hr

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs

agree  sercominter
5 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
7 hrs

agree  Victòria Peñafiel Mengual
7 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
casarse / contraer matrimonio / contraer nupcias


Explanation:
Serían mis opciones

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas: Correcto! :-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias Elinor

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
26 mins
  -> Gracias Robert

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  maria_g: Thesaurus, anyone?
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
2 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  pzulaica
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxschwensen
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Natalia Infante
7 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paola PCR
8 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Ana Juliá
14 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Casarse o contraer nupcias


Explanation:
Siempre lo he traducido asi.

carlita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López
8 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
12 hrs