KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

one size fits all

Spanish translation: normas iguales para todos / un patrón único para todos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one size fits all
Spanish translation:normas iguales para todos / un patrón único para todos
Entered by: Xenia Wong

19:48 Jun 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: one size fits all
“PHAs have not had the flexibility to vary the terms of assistance to use fund effectively,” HUD reported on its website, www.hud.gov. “Instead, they have had to follow Washington’s ‘one size fits all’ set of rules.”
Adriana Menchaca
normas iguales para todos / un patrón único para todos
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Gracias esta es la que use!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2talla única
Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
5 +1inflexible
Rafa Lombardino
5normas iguales para todos / un patrón único para todos
Xenia Wong
5una serie de normas generalizadas
Giovanni Rengifo
5una medida para todos
Ismael Torres
4reglas omnivalentesCarlos Hernández


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una medida para todos


Explanation:
Examples used: http://www.humnet.ucla.edu/humnet/linguistics/people/grads/m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 19:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used in one of subheadings at
http://www.france.attac.org/i3226

Ismael Torres
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflexible


Explanation:
"En cambio, ellos tuvieron que seguir el cunjunto de reglas INFLEXIBLE adoptado por Washington"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-06-17 19:58:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... CONJUNTO, no cunjunto...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Hebe!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una serie de normas generalizadas


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reglas omnivalentes


Explanation:
Toma candela! Venga, que tenemos un montón de prefijos latinos... :-)

Carlos Hernández
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
talla única


Explanation:
...seguir la serie de normas "de talla única" que indica Washington.

Esto si quieres aplicar la misma expresión tomada de la industria de la vestimenta, la traducción textual.

También puedes explicarlo: una serie única de normas que se aplica a todos los casos.

Saludos,

Cecilia




Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: es la forma que prefiero
1 hr

agree  zemba
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
normas iguales para todos / un patrón único para todos


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 310
Grading comment
Gracias esta es la que use!