KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

recall

Spanish translation: recuerdo


02:49 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: recall
Cognitive domain functioning is demonstrated by knowledge recall and use of intellectual skills.
norma
Spanish translation:recuerdo
Explanation:
Me parece que para este contexto se adecúa más "recuerdo de conocimientos" o "remembranza de conocimientos" si te parece mejor.
Según la enciclopedia británica:
"Recall: in psychology, the spontaneous remembering or repetition of something learned earlier, such as a poem, the image of an old friend, or a free association of words, ideas and images."
Espero que te sirva!
Saludos desde Berlín,

Sebastián
Selected response from:

Sebastian Pont Verges
Germany
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1memoriaNatalia Infante
5recuerdo
Sebastian Pont Verges
4 -3remembranciaSerge L


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
memoria


Explanation:
Simplemente es eso.

Suerte y un saludo

Natalia


    Experiencia propia
Natalia Infante
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SRAIMAN
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
remembrancia


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sebastian Pont Verges: This isn't a spanish word!
6 mins

disagree  Eduardo López: there's no such a word like that in Spanish, not that I know of!
2 hrs

disagree  Pilar Guzmán: It is not a Spanish word.
3457 days
  -> Thanks for your comment, but I'm afraid the translation may be finished after nearly 10 years...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recuerdo


Explanation:
Me parece que para este contexto se adecúa más "recuerdo de conocimientos" o "remembranza de conocimientos" si te parece mejor.
Según la enciclopedia británica:
"Recall: in psychology, the spontaneous remembering or repetition of something learned earlier, such as a poem, the image of an old friend, or a free association of words, ideas and images."
Espero que te sirva!
Saludos desde Berlín,

Sebastián


    Reference: http://Britannica.com
    Babylon Pro
Sebastian Pont Verges
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
gracias