KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Inappropriate Questions

Spanish translation: should we move this to discussion forum?


06:23 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Inappropriate Questions
Dear all,

My time is limited, but I wanted to comment on the inappropriate questions that are often posted on this website. I think it would be a terrible mistake to entirely keep the public from being able to ask ProZ for their expert opinions on valid translation concerns. However, I also think that we should have a way of "squashing" questions we deem inappropriate in order to dissuade immature askers from returning. Wouldn't it be great if there was an option for us to grade KudoZ Questions? For example, wouldn't it be nice to have two links to select from: Propose an answer Deem this question inappropriate for this website. If this were the case, for example, the link could trigger the attention of a ProZ moderator to review the question and perhaps squash it before the asker got the attention he/she was seeking. I don't know if it would work the way I've proposed it, but it's an idea. I really think these questions should just be ignored, but I'm tired of getting this ugly graffiti in my inbox. In my opinion, the only way they'll stop asking these questions is if we stop acknowledging them. If you have the time, I appreciate your opinions.

Thanks!
AngelaMR
Spanish translation:should we move this to discussion forum?
Explanation:
you think?
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Planxty, You're right. That would be a more appropriate place for this discussion. :) Thanks for reminding me. Thanks to all for your responses.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I believe that...pzulaica
4 +1Yes, there is a way.
Elinor Thomas
4should we move this to discussion forum?
MJ Barber
4Totally Agreecebice
4There's already a way to squash question...pzulaica
4just don't worry about it...
MJ Barber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There's already a way to squash question...


Explanation:
Right?

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, there is a way.


Explanation:
Dear Angelote,

Some of us have the option to squash questions, assigned by ProZ, and we indeed do it when we deem it appropriate.
Problem is that we do not always are aware of such questions, due to lack of time, or because we are not connected at this precise moment, etc. etc. etc.

:-))



Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yep, I've squashed some questions myself (double postings, mainly) :-)
7 mins
  -> I squashed inappropriate ones too. :-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Totally Agree


Explanation:
I think this site is used by a lot of people that are not bilingual and want some help with a silly phrase they want to translate. Something should be done.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
just don't worry about it...


Explanation:
you can't say 'ignore them and they will go away', because they are not an organised group. Any 13 yr old who thinks it is funny to say 4-letter words is going to some on the site pretending to ask for a translation.

I say, if you feel like giving it to them, give it. See: follar = shag. Tee hee hee. That wasn't so much fun now was it?

If you don't feel like answering, then don't answer.

When you get het up about it, you only give them what they want, although I doubt they even stick around to look at the answers.

Personally, I believe any word is valid. In the case of certain combinations of words, for example inciting hatred against any racial, cultural, ,religious or sexual group, I think the best modus operandum would be to inform the offender's ISP (any techies out there?). This solution is very limited in scope and time, i.e., I once got a Klan website closed down, but they came back two days later with a new ISP. However, I felt like Superwoman and Batwoman and the Hulk all rolled into one for a couple of days.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I believe that...


Explanation:
You get the ability to squash after you get more than 100 KudoZ points, I know there's a thread in one of the forums where Henry explained it, I was looking for it but I couldn't find it, maybe someone remembers where, I think it would enlight you more about squashing than what I can say. You know the other day I saw a very bad question and I was going to squash it, but guess what? A lot of translators had already answer it, and I know for sure that it wasn't innocent, sometimes I wonder why people don't refuse to continue that game, because it's a game, a very bad joke, someone is trying to mess with us, and what do we do? We let them...



pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon Zuber: It's 500 points now.
22 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should we move this to discussion forum?


Explanation:
you think?

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Thanks, Planxty, You're right. That would be a more appropriate place for this discussion. :) Thanks for reminding me. Thanks to all for your responses.