KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Geography related

Spanish translation: explanation


06:28 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Geography related
Moorland plateau ?
Sea lochs (lagos de mar?) Rushing streams ?

Thank you in advance!

Scotland is a mountainous country with and irregular coastline and 186 nearby islands. Steep cliffs, MOORLAND PLATEAUS, mountain lakes, SEA LOCHS (is the monster still there?) and RUSHING STREAMS combine to produce scenic grandeur of worldwide acclaim.
PILI
Spanish translation:explanation
Explanation:
plateau es una meseta o planicie.
Tanto Moorlands como sea loch son particularidades de la geografía de Escocia. Si tu texto requiere precisiones, explicaría de qué se tratan. Si es turístico, jugaría un poco con el "color local" de los términos (algo como "las planicies de las Moorlands") Moorland también puede traducirse como "marjal". El sea loch es un brazo de mar que forma un lago (loch en gaélico)

sea loch
A drowned glacial valley in Scotland. Equivalent to fjord or sound. Loch Linnhie in western Scotland is an example of a large sea loch.
www.curriculumvisions.com/coast/coastGlossary.html

Espero haberte ayudado, saludos,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Referente a la geografía.
Susana Gallego
4 +1explanation
Patricia Lutteral
4RESPUESTASyans
4marismasluis3503
3Cienaga o terreno pantanoso en las mesetas?
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Referente a la geografía.


Explanation:
Por lo que respecta a la geografía:
Sea loch: ría, brazo de mar
Rushing streams: arroyos de aguas que se precipitan
Moorland: páramo, brezal
Plateau: meseta, altiplanicie

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.arrakis.es/~agenda
Susana Gallego
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxschwensen
13 mins

agree  pzulaica
1 hr

agree  Leo van Zanten: Buenísima
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
plateau es una meseta o planicie.
Tanto Moorlands como sea loch son particularidades de la geografía de Escocia. Si tu texto requiere precisiones, explicaría de qué se tratan. Si es turístico, jugaría un poco con el "color local" de los términos (algo como "las planicies de las Moorlands") Moorland también puede traducirse como "marjal". El sea loch es un brazo de mar que forma un lago (loch en gaélico)

sea loch
A drowned glacial valley in Scotland. Equivalent to fjord or sound. Loch Linnhie in western Scotland is an example of a large sea loch.
www.curriculumvisions.com/coast/coastGlossary.html

Espero haberte ayudado, saludos,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1564
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cienaga o terreno pantanoso en las mesetas?


Explanation:
Moorland es cienaga o terreno pantanoso, pero no veo bien como concuerda con la palabra meseta. Espero que te sirva.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
RESPUESTAS


Explanation:
Moorland plateaus: mesetas de páramos.

Sea lochs: lagos que desembocan al mar.
(Lochs en Escocia son lagos.)

Rushing streams: arroyos de curso rápido.


yans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marismas


Explanation:
Así las llamamos en España

luis3503