KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

The Festival of Lights celebration began 17 years ago.

Spanish translation: El Festival de Las Luces se celebra desde hace 17 años


09:52 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The Festival of Lights celebration began 17 years ago.
The Festival of Lighta celebration began 17 years ago.
Rcahel
Spanish translation:El Festival de Las Luces se celebra desde hace 17 años
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

blancav
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5El Festival de Las Luces se celebra desde hace 17 años
blancav
4 +2La celebración del festival de las Luces comenzó hace 17 años
David Meléndez Tormen
4 +1Festival de Luces.
Rick Henry


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Festival de Luces.


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La celebración del festival de las Luces comenzó hace 17 años


Explanation:
o.. El Festival de las Luces comenzó a celebrarse hace 17 años (this is a better one, I think)


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel203: absolutely agree but it's 'Festival' with capital F
1 min
  -> of course. Another David's typo :-))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 min

neutral  xxxArchipelago: and has been celebrated anually ever since, ergo "desde 17 anos"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
El Festival de Las Luces se celebra desde hace 17 años


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 101
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
15 mins

agree  Gabriela Hussong: Sounds right.
34 mins

agree  mtpringle: idea clara
2 hrs

agree  xxxArchipelago
8 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
17 hrs