KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

ADDRESS

Spanish translation: dirigirse a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:address
Spanish translation:dirigirse a
Entered by: pzulaica

11:31 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ADDRESS
YOU MAY ADDRESS ME WHEN SPEAKING
BELLE
dirigirte
Explanation:
Puedes dirigirte a mi cuando hables
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
thank you so it really helped out =} thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dirigirtepzulaica
4 +5dirigirse a mícarpman22
4 +2mirame cuando hablasHenri Barreiro Domingo
4meaning is too obscurexxxArchipelago
4Puede dirigirse a mi al hablar
Magno


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dirigirte


Explanation:
Puedes dirigirte a mi cuando hables

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
thank you so it really helped out =} thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Sery
31 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
35 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 hr

neutral  silviaa: dirigirse y dirigirte me parecen correctos, el término adecuado dependerá del contexto.
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dirigirse a mí


Explanation:
exp

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  Gabriela Hussong
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  pzulaica: cierto, con más formalidad
1 min
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxfabyannys
8 mins

agree  Sery
31 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirame cuando hablas


Explanation:
no es la traducción palabra por palabra.
Pero sin duda es muy usado.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: de acuerdo pero porque no el subjuntivo? Mírame cuando hables.
1 hr
  -> el subjuntivo me pareció algo formalito

agree  Lafuente: Sí, esto es exactamente lo que quiere decir...
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Puede dirigirse a mi al hablar


Explanation:
Suerte

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meaning is too obscure


Explanation:
What was the social or textual context? To a native speaker of English, with no other context, the meaning of this sentence is very obscure. It could mean a number of things: (1) you may use my proper name when you speak to me (2) you should look at me when you speak to me. In fact, in isolation, it does not sound a very natural thing to say.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3