KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

span sensitivity

Spanish translation: rango de sensibilidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:span sensibility
Spanish translation:rango de sensibilidad

12:57 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: span sensitivity
This is in a 3-Gas Monitor Manual. Following is some more context:
"Before calibrating the instrument, check all the alarm settings. There are five calibration adjustments. The function of these five control adjustments are: (1)Lower Explosive Limit (LEL) zero offset, (2)LEL span sensitivity, (3) Hydrogen sulfide span sensitivity, (4)Hydrogen Sulfide zero offset and (5) oxigen calibration.

Thanks in advance for your help!
K
Patagonia
rango de sensibilidad
Explanation:
Estas son las definiciones del sustantivo "span": N ENVERGADURA; ESPACIO; EXTENSIÓN; LAPSO; DURACIÓN; OJO; ARCADA; VANO; PALMO; YUNTA

Yo preferiría decir "rango de sensibilidad" y no "espacio de sensibilidad"

Claramente los ajustes determinan cuál va a ser el rango de sensibilidad escogido.

Exp profesional.

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
k
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rango de sensibilidad
Jackie_A
4altura alcanzable de sensibilidadHenri Barreiro Domingo
4sensibilidad de abertura del LEL (Lower Explosive Limit)
Mireia Oliva Solé
4alcance OR parámetros de sensitividad
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcance OR parámetros de sensitividad


Explanation:
These would be the parameters within which the alarm would activate. If the instrument is calibrated correctly, any readings above or below those established in these parameters would trigger the alarms, methinks.

Best

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rango de sensibilidad


Explanation:
Estas son las definiciones del sustantivo "span": N ENVERGADURA; ESPACIO; EXTENSIÓN; LAPSO; DURACIÓN; OJO; ARCADA; VANO; PALMO; YUNTA

Yo preferiría decir "rango de sensibilidad" y no "espacio de sensibilidad"

Claramente los ajustes determinan cuál va a ser el rango de sensibilidad escogido.

Exp profesional.

Saludos...

Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 314
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help!
k

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Myrtha. Regards...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sensibilidad de abertura del LEL (Lower Explosive Limit)


Explanation:
Entiendo que se trata de ajustar el control del nivel a partir del cual se establece o activa el LEL.

También puede ser sensibilidad del espacio/extensión/vano/amplitud del LEL.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
altura alcanzable de sensibilidad


Explanation:
o altura máxima de sensibilidad.
altura de sensibilidad es quizá mejor.

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 11