KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

zero offset

Spanish translation: calibrado a cero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zero offset
Spanish translation:calibrado a cero

12:58 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: zero offset
This is in a 3-Gas Monitor Manual. Following is some more context:
"Before calibrating the instrument, check all the alarm settings. There are five calibration adjustments. The function of these five control adjustments are: (1)Lower Explosive Limit (LEL) zero offset, (2)LEL span sensitivity, (3) Hydrogen sulfide span sensitivity, (4)Hydrogen Sulfide zero offset and (5) oxigen calibration."

Your help is greatly appreciated!
K
Patagonia
"Calibrado Cero" OR "Calibrado a Cero"
Explanation:
When you calibrate to zero offset, you are establishing that the device will have a zero reading in the presence of certain pre-established criteria.

The offset is a value (in this case zero) which is added to the device´s reading to make the output value match a physical reference. Typically this would be used to make a calibration device read zero when certain conditions are present.

So, Calibrado a Cero seems to be an answer to consider.

Francis
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Francis! Tus repsuestas y definiciones fueron de muchísima ayuda.
K
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5el medidor debe estar indicando ceroDoug Zelaya
4definition of Zero Offset and Span
Francis Icaza
4sin desplazamiento o desviacion.
Robert INGLEDEW
4"Calibrado Cero" OR "Calibrado a Cero"
Francis Icaza
4desplazamiento cero
Rick Henry


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desplazamiento cero


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Calibrado Cero" OR "Calibrado a Cero"


Explanation:
When you calibrate to zero offset, you are establishing that the device will have a zero reading in the presence of certain pre-established criteria.

The offset is a value (in this case zero) which is added to the device´s reading to make the output value match a physical reference. Typically this would be used to make a calibration device read zero when certain conditions are present.

So, Calibrado a Cero seems to be an answer to consider.

Francis

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
¡Mil gracias, Francis! Tus repsuestas y definiciones fueron de muchísima ayuda.
K

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sin desplazamiento o desviacion.


Explanation:
Or you could say con desplazamiento o desviacion cero

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definition of Zero Offset and Span


Explanation:
From a site that includes the glossary ELA MEASUREMENT & CONTROL (INSTRUMENTS) DIRECTORY and the address where you´ll find the glossary is:

http://www.flw.com/define_a.htm

Zero Offset: The difference expressed in degrees between true zero and an indication given by a measuring instrument.

Span: The algebraic difference between the limits of the range from zero to full scale.

Maybe this will be of help

Francis

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el medidor debe estar indicando cero


Explanation:
El requerimiento es que en determinado momento y en determinada circunstancia, el aparato o artefacto debera estar indicando cero (o sea el punto de partida)

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53