KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I miss you so much, tiger

Spanish translation: te echo tanto de menos, fierecilla mía


18:13 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I miss you so much, tiger
Personal, man to woman
Pete
Spanish translation:te echo tanto de menos, fierecilla mía
Explanation:
fierecilla mía is something a little bit more idiomatic than leona or anything else along that line. You simply wouldn't call your loved one a leona in Spanish.
Selected response from:

maria_g
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8te echo tanto de menos, fierecilla míamaria_g
4 +3Te extraño tanto, mi leona...
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +3Te extraño tanto
David Meléndez Tormen
4¡Cuánta falta me haces, tigresa mía!Hélène Lévesque


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Te extraño tanto


Explanation:
Also:
Te echo tanto de menos
Me haces tanta falta

Is Tiger her name?

Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago
38 mins

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Te extraño tanto, mi leona...


Explanation:
Translation: I miss you so much, my lionese (tiger is used for men).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM: mi pantera
48 mins
  -> Thank you. I also agree with your option.

agree  yans
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  pzulaica
2 hrs
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
te echo tanto de menos, fierecilla mía


Explanation:
fierecilla mía is something a little bit more idiomatic than leona or anything else along that line. You simply wouldn't call your loved one a leona in Spanish.

maria_g
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Yo había pensado "gatita", pero se ve que la onda es menos inocente... Me gustó lo de fierecilla : )
7 mins
  -> gatita no está mal, ya sabes que cuando las gatas sacan las zarpas...

agree  AndrewBM: una gatita de esas...
20 mins
  -> thanx, Andrew

agree  pzulaica
39 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Sheila Hardie: me gusta mucho!
4 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  xxxschwensen: Muy bueno el de la fiera!
4 hrs
  -> ya ves un momento inspirado...

agree  xxxOso: Wow!! How cute!! ¶:^))
8 hrs
  -> thanx, Oso

agree  Myrtha: me gusta
9 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
1 day 8 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡Cuánta falta me haces, tigresa mía!


Explanation:
If I were a man, I'd say that and feel quite sexy doing it.

Hélène Lévesque
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12