KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

do you like to teach

Spanish translation: ¿te gusta enseñar español? ¿le gusta enseñar español?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you like to teach Spanish=
Spanish translation:¿te gusta enseñar español? ¿le gusta enseñar español?
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:29 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: do you like to teach
do you like to teach spanish
adrian lucero
¿te gusta enseñar español? ¿le gusta enseñar español?
Explanation:
Two options, the first one if it's a peer or someone younger than you. You can also say castellano instead of español
HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13¿te gusta enseñar español? ¿le gusta enseñar español?
Andrea Bullrich
5¿Le gusta/te gusta dar clases de español/castellano?
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1¿Le agrada enseñar español ?hernanK
5¿Le / Te gusta enseñar español/castellano?carlita
4¿Le gusta/gustaría enseñar el español/castellano?
AndrewBM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
¿te gusta enseñar español? ¿le gusta enseñar español?


Explanation:
Two options, the first one if it's a peer or someone younger than you. You can also say castellano instead of español
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndrewBM
1 min
  -> Thanks Andrew! :-)

agree  Fernando Muela
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Fernando :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo: no other choice
37 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)))

agree  sercominter
1 hr
  -> Thx, Juan! :-)

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos
2 hrs
  -> Thx! :-)

agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga: OK¡
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Susana :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
6 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Myrtha
7 hrs
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  pzulaica
10 hrs
  -> :-)))))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Leo van Zanten: Para qué decir más, es correctísimo.
14 hrs
  -> Tks, Max :-)

agree  Leliadoura: :-)))
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Leli! :-)))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Le gusta/gustaría enseñar el español/castellano?


Explanation:
Así nomás.

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Le / Te gusta enseñar español/castellano?


Explanation:
"Le" se utiliza si es una persona a quien no se le tutea, se le trata de Usted. Por cuestión de respeto.

"Te" se utiliza si es una persona a quien se puede tutear y se le trata de tú. Si se tiene confianza con la persona.

Se puede utilizar el término español o castellano.

carlita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Le agrada enseñar español ?


Explanation:
Una variacion de "like" con agradar en lugar de "gustar"

hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spyros Chryssikopoulos: Así también!
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¿Le gusta/te gusta dar clases de español/castellano?


Explanation:
Hola Adrian,

És ta es mi propuesta: ¿Le gusta/te gusta dar clases de español/castellano?

Espero te sea de ayuda,
Saludos

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 83