KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

I lost a small turtle, please look out for it :)

Spanish translation: perdí una tortuguita, por favor fíjense si la ven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I lost a small turtle, please look out for it
Spanish translation:perdí una tortuguita, por favor fíjense si la ven
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

21:43 Nov 8, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I lost a small turtle, please look out for it :)
we have an escaped turtle and would like the gardeners to keep an eye out for it.
Thanks!!!
Cisco
perdí una tortuguita, por favor fíjense si la ven...
Explanation:
O "Perdimos una tortuga pequeñita, fíjense si la ven" (fíjese si la ve if it's only one person)
Hope this helps,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Perdí una tortuguita, por favor búsquenla
Gregorio Melean
5turtles are too slow for our business, ok?
AndrewBM
5perdí una tortuguita, por favor fíjense si la ven...
Andrea Bullrich
4He perdido una tortuga pequeña. Por favor, búsquenla.
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
perdí una tortuguita, por favor fíjense si la ven...


Explanation:
O "Perdimos una tortuga pequeñita, fíjense si la ven" (fíjese si la ve if it's only one person)
Hope this helps,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you very much! :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turtles are too slow for our business, ok?


Explanation:
go for a Giraffe!

AndrewBM
Ireland
PRO pts in pair: 26

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Perdí una tortuguita, por favor búsquenla


Explanation:
It is supposed that they are going to look for in the garden, so I do not mention where they will look for it

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 151

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He perdido una tortuga pequeña. Por favor, búsquenla.


Explanation:
O "se ruega que la busquen"

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922