KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

bullfighter

Spanish translation: torero / matador


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bullfighter
Spanish translation:torero / matador
Entered by: pzulaica

07:51 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: bullfighter
The man was a bullfighter
angela
torero / matador
Explanation:
In spain the acceptable translation is torero, whereas in South America, matador is also used as below:

TOROS EN CUBA - [ Translate this page ]
... sobre la tauromaquia cubana a mi tío Curro Martín-Vázquez, quien era un famoso
matador durante el primer cuarto del siglo pasado. Aunque él nunca toreó en ...
users.erols.com/mcarrion/actcuba.html - 9k - Cached - Similar p
INVENTORY OF THE JOSÉ GUADALUPE POSADA PRINTS, 1880-1943 - [ Translate this page ]
... 15, Reaparición del diestro matador de toros Rodolfo Gaona ... La libertad cuacional
del famoso diestro Rodolfo Gaona, article ... del Sr. Madero a Mexico, poem, 1911. ...
www.getty.edu/research/tools/special_collections/posada_m7.... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7toreropzulaica
4 +5torero / matador
Katherine Matles
5 +1toreroAngelaMR
5 +1Torero, Diestro
ruth granados
5toreroIan Ferguson
5Espada / maestro
Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
torero


Explanation:
El hombre era un torero

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  AngelaMR: :) You´re quicker!
1 min
  -> :) only for a minute!

agree  E. Novesky
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxOso: Olé!!! :^))
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  xxxschwensen: Petición de oreja ;-)
24 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torero


Explanation:
El hombre era un torero.

Hope that helps!


    Diccionario salamanca
    Experiencia propia
AngelaMR
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Hola! y Olé :^))
8 mins
  -> ¡Olé! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
torero / matador


Explanation:
In spain the acceptable translation is torero, whereas in South America, matador is also used as below:

TOROS EN CUBA - [ Translate this page ]
... sobre la tauromaquia cubana a mi tío Curro Martín-Vázquez, quien era un famoso
matador durante el primer cuarto del siglo pasado. Aunque él nunca toreó en ...
users.erols.com/mcarrion/actcuba.html - 9k - Cached - Similar p
INVENTORY OF THE JOSÉ GUADALUPE POSADA PRINTS, 1880-1943 - [ Translate this page ]
... 15, Reaparición del diestro matador de toros Rodolfo Gaona ... La libertad cuacional
del famoso diestro Rodolfo Gaona, article ... del Sr. Madero a Mexico, poem, 1911. ...
www.getty.edu/research/tools/special_collections/posada_m7.... - 55k - Cached - Similar pages



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí!! Como El Curro Rivera :^)))
2 mins
  -> ¿Quién? Es que no sé mucho sobre el mundo taurino! :-)

agree  ruth granados: En España también se habla de matador de toros. Pero Torero es más común. :)
2 mins
  -> Ves...eso no lo sabía yo ;-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González: Estoy de acuerdo con rgranados
14 mins

agree  xxxschwensen: Digo lo mismo que Ariadna
19 mins

agree  Leo van Zanten
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Torero, Diestro


Explanation:
Antes olvidé comentar que a los toreros en España también se les llama Diestros.
Este calificativo se utiliza normalmente antes del nombre del torero.
i.e: El diestro Curro Romero.

Sin emabrgo también se utiliza para hablar de los toreros en general:

"El nuevo empresario de la plaza de toros de Guadalajara, Maximino Pérez, ha cerrado los carteles de la feria, en los que destaca la presencia de diestros veteranos como Antoñete, Curro Romero y Curro Vázquez y la de los máximos rivales en los ruedos[...]"



    Reference: http://www.curro-romero.com/
ruth granados
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 min

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Espada / maestro


Explanation:
¡Sólo para completar la faena!

Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 204

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torero


Explanation:
"Torero" is the general term for all those who paticipate in the corrida.
The "matador" (literally killer) is the leader. He acts alone in the final phase, in which the bull is killed. His assistants, who take part in the earlier phases, are called "picadores" and "banderilleros", but they are all "toreros". By the way, there is no such word as "torreador".
The reference below gives a glossary, as well as lots of info and links.


    Reference: http://www.burladero.com/
    soy aficionado
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28