KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

quizzard

Spanish translation: Quizzard


09:21 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: quizzard
"I had to return 13 quizzards"
(After her girlfriend backed out on their wedding)
Viviana Lemos
Spanish translation:Quizzard
Explanation:
Or maybe she had given him 13 'Quizzard' board games?! I see in a French site the name is used for the game with no translation being used. Also, it has been used in connection with a retirement plan! What did he have to return?!!

It's a mystery to me!

Sheila


http://jeuxsoc.free.fr/q/quizs.htm


Moins répandu que son petit frère, Quizzard Junior, Quizzard est plutôt destiné à un public adulte

http://www.financeware.com/welcome.asp

Try Our Retirement Quizzard
When you enter the Retirement Quizzard, you will see a graph. Enter your information in the form below this graph, and click "Recalculate". You can then save your data in a free secure account.

http://www.kumquat.com/cgi-kumquat/funagain/01058

Fun game


http://www.schoolcircle.com/nlob/ofquiz.php

 The word 'Quizzard' has yet to come into the Oxford Dicitonary, but ask any keen follower of quiz in India or any regular participant in this intellectual pastime and he will tell you what it means.
  It really does not matter who coined the word, which over the years has risen from its lowly status to form an integral part of the quizzing cant. And who knows…? After all English is a hospitable language, a living changing language.
  The 'ard' is Middle and Old French, derived from the German 'hard' meaning 'hardy' (in proper names) and that is what a quizzard is - a hardy person.
  The uninitiated may think of where the 'ard' is used depreciatorily as in 'dullard', but for the faithful the description is as in 'wizard'.
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, SJH!
Gracias a todos por la molestia, sobre todo a Oso por su humor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Vestido y alborotado (Por favor lea abajo)xxxOso
4 +1tuve que devolver trece QuizziasxxxPaul Roige
4TrivialMaite Marchite
3Quizzard
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Vestido y alborotado (Por favor lea abajo)


Explanation:
Hola Viviana Le,
¡Qué caso! ¿no? Encima de que lo dejaron vestido y alborotado, el día más feliz de su vida, además tiene que estarse preocupando por regresar 13 "quizzards"..
La verdad está muy extraña esta situación, pues por lo que yo sé y entiendo un "quizzard" es un maestro de maestros en resolver "quizzes", o sea pruebitas de conocimientos generales, básicas... ¿Será que nuestro amigo, el dejado, invitó a su boda a sus 13 mejores amigos quienes "happen to be" expertos en resolver "quizzes"...( ¡Tal vez! y si fue así, qué ingenuo... ¿no sabría que el 13 es famoso por ser número de mala suerte? ) y después de ello tener que pasar la vergüenza, de decirles, "Boys! ni modo... regrésense a sus respectivos hogares y por favor déjenme los regalitos que me habían traído en esa mesa...porfi..."

Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.schoolcircle.com/nlob/ofquiz.php
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica: :)
8 mins
  -> ¡Gracias por el apoyo Pauli! ¶:^)))

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Me gusta tu sentido del humor.
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias Rob! ¡Me gusta que te guste! ¶:^)

agree  Leo van Zanten: qué chiste en verdad, y al final quién entiende que son quizzards.
2 hrs
  -> ¶:^D!! ¶:^D!!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Quizzard


Explanation:
Or maybe she had given him 13 'Quizzard' board games?! I see in a French site the name is used for the game with no translation being used. Also, it has been used in connection with a retirement plan! What did he have to return?!!

It's a mystery to me!

Sheila


http://jeuxsoc.free.fr/q/quizs.htm


Moins répandu que son petit frère, Quizzard Junior, Quizzard est plutôt destiné à un public adulte

http://www.financeware.com/welcome.asp

Try Our Retirement Quizzard
When you enter the Retirement Quizzard, you will see a graph. Enter your information in the form below this graph, and click "Recalculate". You can then save your data in a free secure account.

http://www.kumquat.com/cgi-kumquat/funagain/01058

Fun game


http://www.schoolcircle.com/nlob/ofquiz.php

 The word 'Quizzard' has yet to come into the Oxford Dicitonary, but ask any keen follower of quiz in India or any regular participant in this intellectual pastime and he will tell you what it means.
  It really does not matter who coined the word, which over the years has risen from its lowly status to form an integral part of the quizzing cant. And who knows…? After all English is a hospitable language, a living changing language.
  The 'ard' is Middle and Old French, derived from the German 'hard' meaning 'hardy' (in proper names) and that is what a quizzard is - a hardy person.
  The uninitiated may think of where the 'ard' is used depreciatorily as in 'dullard', but for the faithful the description is as in 'wizard'.

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Gracias por tu ayuda, SJH!
Gracias a todos por la molestia, sobre todo a Oso por su humor.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuve que devolver trece Quizzias


Explanation:
Hola. I agree with SJH on the guy having been given 13 quizzard games, the poor thing. It's a game of questions and answers, see picture on ref. 1. Ref. 2 shows the Internet version: "Quizzia, el juego de preguntas y respuestas en la Red... Quizzia es un juego de preguntas y respuestas, al estilo del Trivial o del 50x15 ...". Nonetheless, games here may have kept the original name "quizzard", although I didn't find this word in Spanish searches. Anyone passing by a toy shop?
Luck :-)


    Reference: http://jeuxsoc.free.fr/q/quizs.htm
    Reference: http://www.quizzia.com
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Trivial


Explanation:
Althogh it is not an exact translation, Trivial is the best known quizzard in Spain. I would leave it as "Tuve que devolver 13 Trivials".

If you start explaining/translating what "quizzard" is, ie "juego de preguntas y respuestas" the joke is lost. Good luck!

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18