KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

clusters

Spanish translation: agrupamientos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clusters
Spanish translation:agrupamientos

10:02 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: clusters
...the country was divided into a total of nine demand zones, which are clusters of one or more tariff zones:
Susana Cahill
United States
grupos, agrupamientos, conglomerados
Explanation:
Hola Susana,
Estas son unas opciones para tí.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
gracias oso, me fui con agrupamientos para este caso
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11grupos, agrupamientos, conglomeradosxxxOso
5 +3grupos
Robert INGLEDEW
4Distritos arancelariosMaite Marchite
4grupos homogéneosDoug Zelaya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
grupos, agrupamientos, conglomerados


Explanation:
Hola Susana,
Estas son unas opciones para tí.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
gracias oso, me fui con agrupamientos para este caso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
3 mins
  -> ¡Hooola Ana Juliá! ¡Gracias mil del oso! ¶:^)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 mins
  -> ¡Hoola! ¡Gracias mil pal! ¶:^)

agree  Jackie_A: I prefer "agrupamientos"
9 mins
  -> Gracias mil Jackie! ¶:^)

agree  pzulaica
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias Paulita! ¶:^)

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
26 mins
  -> Hey Rob! My main bud! Gracias! ¶:^)

agree  Irecu: Me gusta, me gusta
26 mins
  -> ¡Gracias mil! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^*

agree  Andrea Bullrich: ;-)))
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil Andrea! ¶:^))

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
3 hrs
  -> Grazie e Bacio! ¶:^*

agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias mil Jorge! ¶:^)

agree  Leliadoura: :-)
18 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
grupos


Explanation:
grupos o conjuntos de una o mas zonas tarifarias.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  xxxArchipelago
7 hrs

agree  xxxHenri
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grupos homogéneos


Explanation:
Susanita, creo que se refieren a agrupaciones previamente seleccionadas.

Doug Zelaya
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 53

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distritos arancelarios


Explanation:
Puede que en este contexto quede mejor, a pesar de que no es una traducción literal.

Maite Marchite
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18