KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Today a Dog by the name of Sam is going to school.

Spanish translation: Hoy, un perro llamado Sam va a ir a la escuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Today a Dog by the name of Sam is going to school.
Spanish translation:Hoy, un perro llamado Sam va a ir a la escuela
Entered by: Myrtha

17:27 Nov 9, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Today a Dog by the name of Sam is going to school.
Today a dog by the name of Sam is going to school. His favorite class is Art. He likes to paint with his fingures. He mixes red and white to get pink. His favorite color is blue. While he mixes colors to get a bright blue, the wind blows through the room and picks the paint up and spins it around. The paint sticks to everything. Sam walks out of the room with paint all over him. Today Sam received a new name that is Rainbow Sam.
Jennifer
Hoy, un perro llamado Sam va a ir a la escuela
Explanation:
Native speaker
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Sam, el perro va a la escuelaxxxOso
5 +1Hoy un perro llamado Sam irá a la escuela.
Leo van Zanten
5 +1Hoy un perro que se llama Sam va a la escuela
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Un perro que se llama Sam va a ir hoy a la escuelaolv10siq
4 +2Hoy, un perro llamado Sam va a ir a la escuelaMyrtha
5Hoy un perro llamado Sam asistirá a la escuelaErika Shimabukuro
4 +1Hoy un perro llamado Sam ira a la escuela
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoy un perro que se llama Sam va a la escuela


Explanation:
(o al colegio).
Jennifer, do you need help with the rest of the text? In that case, could you post your questions separately so we're better able to help you?
Thanks,
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel34
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Michelle! :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hoy, un perro llamado Sam va a ir a la escuela


Explanation:
Native speaker

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxArchipelago: could you also use straight future tense, because that is the sense of the English?
26 mins

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: There is a comma missing.
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoy un perro llamado Sam ira a la escuela


Explanation:
(but I agree with the other 2 answers)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Si, pero "irá" lleva tilde.
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un perro que se llama Sam va a ir hoy a la escuela


Explanation:
This is another option Jennifer. Good luck with the rest of your homework.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hoy un perro llamado Sam irá a la escuela.


Explanation:
Otro juego de palabras que puede ser de ejemplo porque todas las anteriores son correctas.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matea
43 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sam, el perro va a la escuela


Explanation:
Hi Jenn!
Well...know something? We're not supposed to help with homework, or homework related items... but your story is really neat! So,only this once I'm going to help U... now that nobody is watching... But....please... do not tell anybody that I helped U. Okey Dokey? ¶:^)

Sam, el perro va a la escuela.
Sam, el perro, va hoy a la escuela. Su clase favorita es la clase de Arte. A él le encanta pintar usando sus dedos. Combina el color rojo y el blanco para obtener un tono rosita. Mientras Sam estaba mezclando colores para conseguir un tono azul brillante, una ráfaga de viento entró a su salón haciendo que la pintura saltara por todas partes. ¡La pintura lo salpicó todo!
Sam salió del salón con manchas de pintura por doquier. Hoy Sam recibió un nuevo nombre... Su nuevo nombre es Sam Arcoiris."

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: y no va a recibir una nota perfecta porque olvidaste el "hoy".. oh well, tiene que aprender de alguna manera. :-)
31 mins
  -> We're doomed Jenn! Somebody was watching after all! ¶:^))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¿Qué dirá Q de ir a la escuela? - #:*
8 hrs
  -> ¡Yo creo que diría que quiere ir con su primo T a ESA escuela!! ¶:^*

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hoy un perro llamado Sam asistirá a la escuela


Explanation:
Native speaker.


Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12