KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fajitas

Spanish translation: fajitas


06:17 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fajitas
Strips of beef or chicken breast grilled with red and green bell peppers, onions and tomatoes. Served with guacamole, sour cream, refried beans, pico de gallo, cheese and hot flour tortillas.
Spanish translation:fajitas
Explanation:
"fajitas" IS the Spanish word for this Mexican dish. Well, I should say living in the U.S. I know it as a Mexican dish. It's origins might be Spanish or other. :-)
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10fajitas
Zenny Sadlon
5 +1Fajitas are NOT a Mexican dish ¶:^)))xxxOso
5 +1fajitasHelen D. Elliot
4additional information: arracherasHelen D. Elliot


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
fajitas


Explanation:
"fajitas" IS the Spanish word for this Mexican dish. Well, I should say living in the U.S. I know it as a Mexican dish. It's origins might be Spanish or other. :-)

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: It's a Mexican dish,& should remain untranslated as it's universally known by its Spanish name.
6 mins
  -> thanks for reassuring me it is an original Mexican dish . . .

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
8 mins

agree  xxxHenri
13 mins

agree  Carles Surià Albà
38 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: nobody translates it here. I do not know if an English word exists for this.
1 hr

agree  Paul Stevens: The word is also used in the U.K.
1 hr

agree  Marian Greenfield: means
1 hr

agree  Helen D. Elliot: I make them all the time. But it's not Mexican, just as Chop suey is not
2 hrs

agree  isabel203: they are deli taste
4 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fajitas


Explanation:
Didn't finish my sentence above. Fajitas is an American invention, like Chop Suey, a result of interest in Chinese cooking, but not Chinese:

English:Food Industries
Prepared Dishes (Cooking)

fajita s CORRECT


OBS - The term fajita in Spanish means cut into thin and long narrow strips of meat. It is an American concept. One can have, in a restaurant, a beef or a chicken fajita, placed in the centre of tortillas, and rolled up. s
OBS - Fajita is not a Mexican food. s

1994-01-28

French:Food Industries
Prepared Dishes (Cooking)

fajita s CORRECT,FEM


EX - Les fajitas de boeuf ou de poulet par exemple seront proposées au consommateur. s

http://www.americaslibrary.gov/pages/jb_0829_suey_2.html

Chop Suey Was Invented, Fact or Fiction?
August 29, 1896
Whether or not the tale is entirely true, Li Hung Chang definitely influenced the creation of chop suey. When Chang visited the U.S. in August 1896, cheering Americans lined the streets hoping to catch a glimpse
of this important visitor and his famous yellow jacket. Children decorated their bicycles with yellow streamers to catch the ambassador's attention. As the guest of honor at grand feasts and elegant banquets, Chang declined the fancy food and champagne that was offered to him and ate only meals specially prepared by his personal chefs. In reality, chop suey was probably not invented by Li Hung Chang's chefs, but America's fascination with this royal visitor from Asia and his team of personal chefs gave rise to new
interest in Chinese cooking.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Serrano: who would've thought...
4 hrs

agree  xxxOso: You're absolutely right! ¶:^)
18 hrs

neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Parece que he metido la pata.Y hay que ver el revuelo que montado,¿no?
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional information: arracheras


Explanation:
I found this on the Net, and cannot confirm that it is the only version of the facts concerning the origin of "fajitas" but supports the idea that "fajita" is an American concept.

http://www.texascooking.com/features/feb98fajitas.htm

¡Fajitas!
by Patricia Mitchell

Texans would love to be able to lay claim to having originated fajitas, but the honor goes to the south-of-the-border vaqueros who learned to make good use of a tough and membranous cut of beef known as skirt steak.

Before fajitas became popular throughout the US, skirt steak was a cheap cut scorned by all but the most dedicated beef eaters. Since then, however, the price of skirt steak has doubled and redoubled.
The Mexican term for grilled skirt steak is arracheras, and its American counterpart is fajitas. Therefore, the term "chicken fajitas" is truly nonsensical, although we are not such purists that we don't include a recipe for a Chicken Fajita Marinade. But these days, fajita has come to describe just about anything cooked and eaten, rolled up, in a flour tortilla. The only true fajitas, however, are made from skirt steak.

Any discussion of fajitas must take into consideration not only tortillas, but pico de gallo and guacamole.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Estoy anonadado.No sé dónde meterme.
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fajitas are NOT a Mexican dish ¶:^)))


Explanation:
Estimado(a) Anónimo(a):
Alguien ya lo dijo antes... Las so-called "fajitas" son un híbrido de comida "Mexican wannabe" inventadas por sabrádiosquién... me imagino que alguien con bastante hambre y poco sentido del gusto o gran sentido del humor... negro......
Con perdón de los admiradores y fieles consumidores de las "fajitas", si estuviera en mi mano hacerlo, yo las llamaría mejor "feítas" porque las pobrecitas ni son un taco bien hecho, ni son una quesadilla, ni una burrita, ni una flauta...... En fin, esta es sólo es una opinión de un humilde oso mexicano conocedor de la verdadera y auténtica comida de su país...
Mis más sinceras condolencias a los fans de los fajitas...
Del Oso irreverente ¶:^)


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: LET IT BE KNOWN,&c...that'Fajitas' are a fake Mexican dish.Discúlpeme,no sabía ni lo de las fajitas,ni lo del chop-suey.
2 hrs
  -> Tranqui... no pasa nada... las palabras se las lleva el viento... ¶:^)))

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Chuckle!ç
3 hrs
  -> Chuckles back!!! ¶:^D!!!