KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fonzonoon

Spanish translation: muerde pedos (peos)


08:19 Nov 10, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fonzonoon
It's in a film called Caddyshack II, from the 1980's.

A father and his daughter are entering a very snotty and snobbish club. The girl is lecturing his tacky and somewhat vulgar father to pretend that he likes the people in that place:

KATE: I want to introduce you to this guy I really like. So tonight could you just pretend that you like everyone?

JACK: Pretend? Listen, I'm Jack Hartounian. I can't pretend to like people that I don't like. I don't know why you're so impressed with these fonzonoons anyway.

KATE: What's a fonzonoon?

JACK: A fonzonoon is a guy who farts in the bathtub and bites the bubbles.

KATE: Nice. Pop, please, don't say that to anyone.

Does this word really exist, or is it made up??

Thank you.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Spanish translation:muerde pedos (peos)
Explanation:
Yep, pablo a made up word if I ever heard one. Your creativity will be in demand here as you try and render this into Spanish and keep the juvenile humour to boot. No small feat, as you well know.

I'f suggest "muerdepedos" all in one word.
"...es una persona que se echa (OR se tira) pedos en la bañera y (luego) muerde las burbujas..."

It might work since the question could be rendered as "Que es un muerdepedos"

The alternative is to invent a word in Spanish to work as a mirror expression.


You get the craziest text, my friend.

F
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por las propuestas (y el humor). Ahora que sé que es una palabra inventada, dejaré volar mi imaginación.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1'pedorro'xxxmgonzalez
4muerde pedos (peos)
Francis Icaza


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muerde pedos (peos)


Explanation:
Yep, pablo a made up word if I ever heard one. Your creativity will be in demand here as you try and render this into Spanish and keep the juvenile humour to boot. No small feat, as you well know.

I'f suggest "muerdepedos" all in one word.
"...es una persona que se echa (OR se tira) pedos en la bañera y (luego) muerde las burbujas..."

It might work since the question could be rendered as "Que es un muerdepedos"

The alternative is to invent a word in Spanish to work as a mirror expression.


You get the craziest text, my friend.

F

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por las propuestas (y el humor). Ahora que sé que es una palabra inventada, dejaré volar mi imaginación.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'pedorro'


Explanation:
o 'pedorrero',que es quien no hace más que tirarse pedos.Eso sí,en la bañera, y fuera de ella. En cuanto a morder las burbujas tampoco hay palabra que lo contemple. Se ve que en España no estamos muy adelantados tampoco en estas cosas. Mis dos sugerencias son, al menos, comprensibles. La verdad es que tampoco creo que sea necesario entrar en muchos detalles.Hay que ver las cosas que tiene uno que hacer, ¿verdad Pablo?

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: :))))))
6 mins
  -> Gracias.Este trabajo puede llegar a ser repugnante.