KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

relavamiento

Spanish translation: survey/study


07:44 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: relavamiento
...el area de relavamiento historico y documental
jem
Spanish translation:survey/study
Explanation:
There may be a typo here - instead of "relavamiento" it may possibly be "relevamiento".
Relevamiento can be translated in different ways, but I think that either "survey" or "study" are both good for the context you have provided.

Selected response from:

Michel34
Grading comment
Thanks, I just wanted to check this since the other word (relavamiento) does seem to exist (but apparently not in the dictionaries)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2survey/study
Michel34
4 +1SurveyhernanK


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
survey/study


Explanation:
There may be a typo here - instead of "relavamiento" it may possibly be "relevamiento".
Relevamiento can be translated in different ways, but I think that either "survey" or "study" are both good for the context you have provided.



Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97
Grading comment
Thanks, I just wanted to check this since the other word (relavamiento) does seem to exist (but apparently not in the dictionaries)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
13 mins

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
25 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Survey


Explanation:
Entiendo que sera "relevamiento"

China's Response to the West: A Documentary Survey, 1839-1923
Christianity in China: Early Protestant Missionary Writings
Communist China 1955-1959: Policy Documents and Analysis
Entering China's Service: Robert Hart's Journals


hernanK
PRO pts in pair: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
0 min
  -> Thanks