KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

villager

Spanish translation: campesino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:villager
Spanish translation:campesino

16:58 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: villager
Last week over 30 villagers were killed by a paramilitary death squad in Colombia.
Vctor
campesino
Explanation:
athough the literal translation would be 'aldeano', the word campesino is also correct and I think sounds better. Anyway, villages are usually in the country - unless they were Greenwich villagers, which I doubt.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
I thought so, as well. According to the Oxford Dic (Superlex) it was: lugareños, aldeanos, habitantes del pueblo, but we always read in the papers "campesinos". Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5habitantes
Gabriela Hussong
4pobladores
David Meléndez Tormen
4campesino
MJ Barber


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
campesino


Explanation:
athough the literal translation would be 'aldeano', the word campesino is also correct and I think sounds better. Anyway, villages are usually in the country - unless they were Greenwich villagers, which I doubt.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
I thought so, as well. According to the Oxford Dic (Superlex) it was: lugareños, aldeanos, habitantes del pueblo, but we always read in the papers "campesinos". Thanks very much.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pobladores


Explanation:

o aldeanos


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
habitantes


Explanation:
No te apegues tanto al texto. 30 habitantes del villorio...

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14