KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

DJs

Spanish translation: DJ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DJs
Spanish translation:DJ
Entered by: JH Trads

17:00 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: DJs
Is it DJs in Spanish as well?
Vctor
DJ
Explanation:
Sí, se usa mucho como "DJ", pero sin la "s" final que usa el inglés indicar plural: Los DJ


Suerte!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, esta respuesta es lo que necesitaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5DJ
Gabriela Hussong
4DJ
David Meléndez Tormen
4pinchadiscos
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pinchadiscos


Explanation:
DJ is used, or disc jockey, pron. dis-yoquei, but there is also a Spanish language term: pinchadiscos.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DJ


Explanation:
Sí, se usa mucho como "DJ", pero sin la "s" final que usa el inglés indicar plural: Los DJ


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Gracias, esta respuesta es lo que necesitaba.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
DJ


Explanation:
DJ Disc Jockey. Es el encargado de pinchar los discos y realizar efectos con ellos.

¿Quién va a leer esto? Cuida mucho el registro y tu público. Por ejemplo, si dices pinchadiscos en Baja California México, nadie te va a entender.

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14