KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

old school doc fanatic

Spanish translation: apasionado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fanatic
Spanish translation:apasionado

17:01 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: old school doc fanatic
Dear old school doc fanatic,
("doc" stands for documentary)
Vctor
Estimado aficionado de los documentales tradicionales
Explanation:
anything other than tradicional would be too longwinded.

HTH
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
My option has been more or less like yours, i.e., "Estimado apasionado de los documentales tradicionales". According to my point of view, the word "apasionado" perfectly fits in this context. When I think of "aficionado", the word football comes to my mind, at least, in Spanish. So perharps is just about collocation of words. I completely agree about "tradicional". Anyway, thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Estimado amante de los documentales de la vieja escuelaolv10siq
4Aficcionado (o fanatico) de los documentales antiguos (o de la guardia vieja)
Robert INGLEDEW
4Estimado aficionado de los documentales tradicionales
MJ Barber


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estimado aficionado de los documentales tradicionales


Explanation:
anything other than tradicional would be too longwinded.

HTH

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
My option has been more or less like yours, i.e., "Estimado apasionado de los documentales tradicionales". According to my point of view, the word "apasionado" perfectly fits in this context. When I think of "aficionado", the word football comes to my mind, at least, in Spanish. So perharps is just about collocation of words. I completely agree about "tradicional". Anyway, thanks very much.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aficcionado (o fanatico) de los documentales antiguos (o de la guardia vieja)


Explanation:
Guardia vieja is a term used in Argentina for old popular music. It could also be used in this context. But documentales antiguos would be more universal for the Spanish speaking population.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Estimado amante de los documentales de la vieja escuela


Explanation:
Otra opción, "Estimado amante de los documentales a la vieja usanza".

No sé pero creo que podrían ser opciones muy válidas para tu contexto.

Suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987