KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

R.R., R.F.D. or other P.O. address

Spanish translation: Rural route, Rural Free Delivery or other Post Office address


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:R.R., R.F.D. or other P.O. address
Spanish translation:Rural route, Rural Free Delivery or other Post Office address
Entered by: pzulaica

17:01 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: R.R., R.F.D. or other P.O. address
What do these abbreviations stand for?
Karina
Rural route
Explanation:
I think I was wrong with the first one, I think it's this one: rural route

And I found this about the first two:

ru·ral route noun
rural mail route: a route for mail delivery in rural areas

ru·ral free de·liv·er·y noun
countryside mail delivery: free mail delivery in rural areas
(Encarta Online)
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rural routepzulaica
4Reference Receiver, Rural Free Delivery or other Post Office addresspzulaica


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reference Receiver, Rural Free Delivery or other Post Office address


Explanation:
Reference Receiver, Rural Free Delivery or other Post Office address

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rural route


Explanation:
I think I was wrong with the first one, I think it's this one: rural route

And I found this about the first two:

ru·ral route noun
rural mail route: a route for mail delivery in rural areas

ru·ral free de·liv·er·y noun
countryside mail delivery: free mail delivery in rural areas
(Encarta Online)

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Yvonne Becker