KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Quartermaster depot

Spanish translation: Depósito de Intendencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quartermaster depot
Spanish translation:Depósito de Intendencia
Entered by: Francis Icaza

17:04 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Quartermaster depot
se refiere a la clase de deposito (militar)o es el nombre.
Karina
Depósito de Intendencia
Explanation:
Seems to be the Building where the Quartermaster functions.

Quartermasters are in charge of supplies in a military organisation and therefore in a fixed military base/fort or what have you, there is an area designated for the control, distribution and sotrage of supplies. This is the "Depósito de Intendencia".

Best


F.
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Depósito de Intendencia
Francis Icaza
4Depósito de Intendencia
Mireia Oliva Solé


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depósito de Intendencia


Explanation:
Intendencia es un cuerpo de la Administración militar.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depósito de Intendencia


Explanation:
Seems to be the Building where the Quartermaster functions.

Quartermasters are in charge of supplies in a military organisation and therefore in a fixed military base/fort or what have you, there is an area designated for the control, distribution and sotrage of supplies. This is the "Depósito de Intendencia".

Best


F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Thanks