KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

address

Spanish translation: Pabellón


17:05 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: address
En un documento, aparece como dirección del hospital St. Anthony’s, la siguiente:
2875 W. 19th St., 21st Ward
Mi duda es “21st ward, es parte de la dirección o a qué se refiere?
Karina
Spanish translation:Pabellón
Explanation:
La palabra es "pabellón". Los hospitales pueden dividirse en pabellones.

Saludos,
BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pabellón
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4pavilion
Robert INGLEDEW
4distrito
MJ Barber


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
distrito


Explanation:
yes, ward is like a distrito

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pavilion


Explanation:
ward is a pavilion, or building block.
Source: Glosario Internacional para el Traductor, Marina Orellana, Editorial Universitaria, Santiago de Chile.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pabellón


Explanation:
La palabra es "pabellón". Los hospitales pueden dividirse en pabellones.

Saludos,
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thanks