KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

raising and dashing expectations

Spanish translation: creando y destruyendo expectativas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:raising and dashing expectations
Spanish translation:creando y destruyendo expectativas

17:13 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: raising and dashing expectations
and how globalisation is simultaneously raising and dashing expectations in the developing world.
Vctor
creando y destruyendo las expectativas
Explanation:
I agree with the other answer. I have tried to be more concise.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
This is my favourite. Thanks so much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Suscita y destroza las expectaciones...olv10siq
4Corrección a mi respuesta anteriorolv10siq
4creando y destruyendo las expectativas
Robert INGLEDEW
4Varias opciones
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Varias opciones


Explanation:
...y cómo la globalización está, al mismo tiempo, haciendo crecer y destruyendo/destrozando/haciendo añicos las expectativas del mundo en desarrollo


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
creando y destruyendo las expectativas


Explanation:
I agree with the other answer. I have tried to be more concise.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
This is my favourite. Thanks so much.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suscita y destroza las expectaciones...


Explanation:
"Y cómo, simultáneamente/al unísono, la globalización suscita y destroza las expectaciones del mundo en desarrollo".
Esta sería mi propuesta.
Suerte

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corrección a mi respuesta anterior


Explanation:
Quise decir expectativas en vez de expectaciones.
Perdón por mi lapsus

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987