KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Unemployment Compensation/Disability or Worker\'s Compensation:

Spanish translation: indemnizacion o seguro de desempleo, indemnizacion o seguro por incapacidad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unemployment Compensation/Disability or Worker\'s Compensation:
Spanish translation:indemnizacion o seguro de desempleo, indemnizacion o seguro por incapacidad
Entered by: Karina Pelech

17:44 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Unemployment Compensation/Disability or Worker\'s Compensation:
Compensación por Desempleo/Incapacidad, Impedimento/Compensación de Trabajadores

It's anybody familiar with the above am I close?
Any advise would be greatly appreciate it!
Thanks!
Lucy
indemnizacion o seguro de desempleo, indemnizacion o seguro por incapacidad
Explanation:
Those are the most usual terms used. But specifically in Argentina they have fondo de desempleo (unemployment fund) for the construction trade, and the indemnizacion o seguro por incapacidad (incapacity indemnity or insurance, the first one paid by the employer and the second one by the Insurance company).
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Seguro de desempleo / Pensión por invalidez
Monica Colangelo
5Seguro de desempleo / Pensión por invalidez
Monica Colangelo
5Compensación Laboral
Gabriela Hussong
4Prestación por desempleo
ruth granados
4I want to add another coment.
Robert INGLEDEW
4indemnizacion o seguro de desempleo, indemnizacion o seguro por incapacidad
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indemnizacion o seguro de desempleo, indemnizacion o seguro por incapacidad


Explanation:
Those are the most usual terms used. But specifically in Argentina they have fondo de desempleo (unemployment fund) for the construction trade, and the indemnizacion o seguro por incapacidad (incapacity indemnity or insurance, the first one paid by the employer and the second one by the Insurance company).

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thank you!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I want to add another coment.


Explanation:
Normally the companies do not indemnify you in South America if they just suspend you, however some pay a percentage of the wages or salaries. But they generally pay a large indemnity when the fire you, as required per law.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prestación por desempleo


Explanation:
En España al dinero recibido por el desempleo se le denomina:

-Prestación por desempleo (cuando se han cotizado 360 días a la Seguridad Social)
http://www.inem.es/ciudadano/desempleo/pres1.htm#007


-Subsidio por desempleo (cuando no se ha llegado a cotizar 360 días a la Seguridad social o se es emigrante retornado...)
http://www.inem.es/ciudadano/desempleo/prsubsid.htm#0021

En la página del inem puedes encontrar información sobre los diferentes subsidios y prestaciones por desempleo en España.

Disability: puede referirse a pensiones por invalidez. Pero no estoy segura

Espero que te sirva :)




    Reference: http://www.inem.es
ruth granados
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compensación Laboral


Explanation:
En EU, Workers Comp es una categoría diferente a disability. WC es un seguro que paga el empleador que es exigido por el gobierno, pero independiente y ajeno a contribuciones por incapacidad de cualquier otro tipo. Por lo demas, estoy de acuerdo con el colega que primero contestó a tu pregunta.

Gabriela Hussong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 14

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seguro de desempleo / Pensión por invalidez


Explanation:
Son los términos utilizados en Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Seguro de desempleo / Pensión por invalidez


Explanation:
Son los términos utilizados en Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395