KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

State Employment Security Office

Spanish translation: Oficina Estatal de Seguridad de Empleo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State Employment Security Office
Spanish translation:Oficina Estatal de Seguridad de Empleo

18:25 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: State Employment Security Office
Does anybody know the translation for
The State Employment Security Office

in the United States.
Thanks.
Lucy
Oficina Estatal de Seguridad de Empleo
Explanation:
Employment Offices (Oficinas de Empleo)
The Spanish equivalent of an Employment Office is an Oficina de Empleo and EU/EEA citizens are free to use its services.
Selected response from:

Karla Mabarak
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Oficina Estatal de Seguridad Laboral
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
4Oficina Estatal de Seguridad de EmpleoKarla Mabarak


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficina Estatal de Seguridad Laboral


Explanation:
I hope it helps.

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficina Estatal de Seguridad de Empleo


Explanation:
Employment Offices (Oficinas de Empleo)
The Spanish equivalent of an Employment Office is an Oficina de Empleo and EU/EEA citizens are free to use its services.


    Reference: http://fasnrcvg.ie/abioad/spain.htm
Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196
Grading comment
Thank you!