KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

letterhead stationary

Spanish translation: papel membretado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:letterhead stationery
Spanish translation:papel membretado
Entered by: P Forgas

21:02 Nov 11, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: letterhead stationary
Ok business people!
Help me with this one will you?

It should be typed or written on letterhead stationary.
Marina
papel membretado
Explanation:
También es conocido así
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!
And thank you Michelle, I made a mistake
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5please see explanation
Michel34
5Papel y sobres membretados (con membrete)
Monica Colangelo
5Papel con membrete
Robert INGLEDEW
4Papelería membretadaCorza
4papel membretadoMyrtha
4papel de escribir con membrete
David Meléndez Tormen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel de escribir con membrete


Explanation:
Hola

Eso es. :-)

Puedes ver un texto de referencia (bilingüe) en que aparece este término en: http://www.ariplex.com/tina/tina_nig.htm


Suerte!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
papel membretado


Explanation:
También es conocido así

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
Thanks to all!!
And thank you Michelle, I made a mistake

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Papel con membrete


Explanation:
Just in case, I checked it with Diccionario Ingles de Negocios, Comercio y Finanzas (Routledge), But that is the term we have always used in Argentina.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Papel y sobres membretados (con membrete)


Explanation:
no need

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2395

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Marina,

Letter head stationery = papel membretado.
I just wanted to point out that in case you are writing the word "stationery" in English, make sure to write it with an "e" and not an "a" (stationery), given that "stationary" means "something that does not move.

This is a very common spelling mistake.

Just a suggestion.

:)

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Papelería membretada


Explanation:
Staationery = papelería que se utiliza en una empresa: recibos, contra recibos, formas para memorandums, hojas para cartas, facturas, etc.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346