KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Large Print

Spanish translation: tamaño de letra grande / letra grande


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Large Print
Spanish translation:tamaño de letra grande / letra grande

08:41 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Large Print
This is for a notice of non-discrimination

Persons with disabilities who require alternative means for communication of program information (Braille, large print, audiotape, etc.)

My only question is for large print:
I have seen it as:

tamano de letra impresa grande
o
tipografia agrandada

I need your expert advise.
Thank you!
and I'm sorry I don't know how to put the "acentos"
Sofia
tamaño de letra grande / letra grande
Explanation:
Creo que tus dos opciones son correctas, pero la segunda es un poco más difícil de entender. Yo le quitaría la palabra impresa, me parece que suena mejor sin ella
Selected response from:

Myrtha
United States
Grading comment
All of you are correct!
Thanks!
and Myrtha I do know how to use the "acentos"
but not in ProZ. Thanks anyway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4impreso en letras grandes
4impreso en letras grandes
4continuaciónMyrtha
5 -1Imprenta Mayúscula
Michel34
4tamaño de letra grande / letra grandeMyrtha
4tipografia agrandadaJH Trads
3letra a tamaño grandeMarauder


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tamaño de letra grande / letra grande


Explanation:
Creo que tus dos opciones son correctas, pero la segunda es un poco más difícil de entender. Yo le quitaría la palabra impresa, me parece que suena mejor sin ella

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
All of you are correct!
Thanks!
and Myrtha I do know how to use the "acentos"
but not in ProZ. Thanks anyway!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipografia agrandada


Explanation:
Hola Sofia,

esta es la opción mas correcta y concisa





    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letra a tamaño grande


Explanation:
There's no need of enlarging the translated term. As a native speaker, the answer I consider that fits best here is the one I offer you

Marauder
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 2

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Imprenta Mayúscula


Explanation:
You could also use the word "letra" in front = letra de imprenta mayúscula.

I'm pretty sure this is what you're looking for.

Good luck!

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  amber_february: "mayúscula" refers to capital letters
1464 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuación


Explanation:
Sofía, en español los acentos y la ñ son importantes, para ello necesitas configurar tu teclado en español, la letra ñ está despúes de la letra l y el acento se consigue oprimiendo la tecla que está después de la p y luego la vocal a acentuar.

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impreso en letras grandes


Explanation:
Aquí en EEUU es la manera en que se refiere a los textos impresos en letras grandes para personas con dificultades de visión.


    exp

Native speaker of:

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impreso en letras grandes


Explanation:
Se refiere a textos impresos en letras grandes para personas con dificultades visuales.


Native speaker of: