KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

great grandma

Spanish translation: bisabuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:great grandma
Spanish translation:bisabuela
Entered by: TransHispania

17:02 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: great grandma
i love my great grandma.
bisabuela
Explanation:
Quiero a mi bisabuela.

The mother of your grandmother.
Selected response from:

TransHispania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bisabuela
TransHispania
5 +1bisabuela
Andrea Bullrich
4 +1Adoro a mi bisabuela
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bisabuela


Explanation:
Quiero a mi bisabuela.

The mother of your grandmother.


    Native
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
11 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez: or of your grandfather.
12 hrs

agree  pzulaica
13 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bisabuela


Explanation:
Quiero mucho a mi bisabuela (could be "bisabuelita", but would sound odd...)
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna :-)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Adoro a mi bisabuela


Explanation:
En casa le decíamos abuela bis.
Ojalá estuviera viva!
Native speaker.

Ocean Trans
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
12 hrs