KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

runway

Spanish translation: pasarelas de modelos.


18:32 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: runway
model runways
Michelle
Spanish translation:pasarelas de modelos.
Explanation:
o modelo de pasarela.
This last one means runway model. I think this is what you're asking. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

Brina
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pasarelas de modelos.Brina
5 -1Pasarela
Supermom
4rampa o pista de aviones o vehículos - pasarela
mtpringle
4afterthought...
Andrea Bullrich
4pasarela
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasarelas de modelos.


Explanation:
o modelo de pasarela.
This last one means runway model. I think this is what you're asking. Hope it helps.

Brina
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
11 hrs

agree  Stuart Allsop
1876 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasarela


Explanation:
Runway (or catwalk) = "pasarela".
HTH
Andrea


    Reference: http://www.fashionshowroom.com/fashionsyndicate/runway/women...
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afterthought...


Explanation:
When you refer to models, you talk about "modelos de desfiles" (as opposed to those who do photographs, for example). "Model runways" would be "pasarelas de desfiles" o "pasarelas de desfiles de modelos", but this is just in case you run across "runway models"...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rampa o pista de aviones o vehículos - pasarela


Explanation:
Need more context.

La última acepción de la palabra es pasarela. La primera es pista de avión.

Model puede referirse a modelos que desfilan pero mayormente se refiere a tipos a seguir o de muestra.


    Websters dictionary
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Pasarela


Explanation:
no other way!

Supermom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stuart Allsop: Unless, of course, it refers to the runway at a model airport, or a model of a an airport runway, or....
1875 days