KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

an invitation to a party

Spanish translation: invitación a una fiesta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:an invitation to a party
Spanish translation:invitación a una fiesta
Entered by: Andrea Bullrich

20:07 Nov 12, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: an invitation to a party
Would you like to come to my party? I am having it at Friday night at 7:00p.m. at my house.
Jessica
Invitación a una fiesta
Explanation:
¿Quieres/querés venir a mi fiesta? Es el viernes a la noche, a partir de las 7, en mi casa.

Just one of many possibilities...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
Thank you, jessica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡Te invito a mi fiesta! ¿Aceptas?xxxOso
5 +1Invitación a una fiesta
Andrea Bullrich


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Invitación a una fiesta


Explanation:
¿Quieres/querés venir a mi fiesta? Es el viernes a la noche, a partir de las 7, en mi casa.

Just one of many possibilities...

HTH
Andrea


Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650
Grading comment
Thank you, jessica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Te invito a mi fiesta! ¿Aceptas?


Explanation:
Hi Jessica!
Another option 4U: (not literal)

¡Te invito a mi fiesta! ¿Aceptas?
Será el viernes a las 7:00 de la noche en mi casa.

Good luck and greetings from Oso ¶:^)
May I go to your party? ¶:^)))


xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
8 hrs
  -> ¡Grazie mi pal de nombre precioso! ¶:^)