KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

east

Spanish translation: este


04:18 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: east
Compass Direction
Amanda
Spanish translation:este
Explanation:
norte, sur, este y oeste.
(north, south, east and west)
Selected response from:

César Cornejo Fuster
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13este
César Cornejo Fuster
5 +2orienteErik Vorbeck


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
este


Explanation:
norte, sur, este y oeste.
(north, south, east and west)

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Brenchley
0 min

agree  Mireia Oliva Solé: :)
3 mins

agree  Susana Fornies Unzurrunzaga
5 mins

agree  Egmont: Norte, Sur, Este y Oeste
7 mins

agree  edlih_be
11 mins

agree  MJ Barber
11 mins

agree  mónica alfonso: Alberto is wrong: capitals are not used in Spanish for cardinal points
19 mins
  -> ahí te he visto bien, Mónica

agree  Fernando Muela
20 mins

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: No doubt.
26 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
51 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
1 hr

agree  Myrtha
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oriente


Explanation:
it's an alternative to este. The Far East is called el Lejano Oriente in Spanish

Erik Vorbeck
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
58 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs