KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

designated

Spanish translation: la persona designada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:designated
Spanish translation:la persona designada

09:09 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: designated
This is the way it's written in english:

A copy of the letter needs to be given to the parent by the site coordinator or designee.
Jenny
la persona designada
Explanation:
Es lo que yo usaría en este caso.
HIH
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
You are so faaaaaaaast this morning!!!!!!
I really appreciate it!!!!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la persona designada
mónica alfonso
5(la persona) encargada, asignada o designadaxxxOso
5o persona designada
Dito
4persona nombrada
César Cornejo Fuster
4Designado/designadaKenji Otomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona nombrada


Explanation:
En un contexto comercial o económico.

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Designado/designada


Explanation:
No hay otra. El género depende de si es masculino o femenino.

Espero que le sirva. ¡Suerte!

Kenji Otomo
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 127

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la persona designada


Explanation:
Es lo que yo usaría en este caso.
HIH

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1657
Grading comment
You are so faaaaaaaast this morning!!!!!!
I really appreciate it!!!!
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armando Pattroni: Más exacto
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Armando

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
o persona designada


Explanation:
This person could be a relative, child minder etc. Often used in Schools to identify another person -besides parents- who can take the child home.

Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(la persona) encargada, asignada o designada


Explanation:
Hi Jenny,
This is an option to translate your phrase:
"Es necesario darle una copia de la carta al padre/madre de parte del coordinador del plantel o la persona designada (encargada/asignada)."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863