KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

giving as much notice

Spanish translation: Avisen con la mayor brevedad posible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:giving as much notice
Spanish translation:Avisen con la mayor brevedad posible

09:41 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: giving as much notice
Since everybody it's so awake and ready to go this morning,
I will ask one more question
this follows my last question.
Thank you so much!

We encourage parents to contact the site coordinator by telephone to let them know,
giving as much notice as possible.
Jenny
Avisen con la mayor brevedad posible
Explanation:
Suerte Jenny
Selected response from:

olv10siq
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Con la mayor antelación posible
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Avisen con la mayor brevedad posibleolv10siq
4 +1informando con el mayor tiempo posibleMyrtha
5con la mayor anticipación posible
Andrea Bullrich
5con la mayor antelacion posiblecposse
4dar aviso con la mayor antelación (posible)
mtpringle


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Con la mayor antelación posible


Explanation:
Saludos,

BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW
1 min

agree  xxxschwensen
52 mins

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
5 hrs

agree  Eduardo López
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la mayor antelacion posible


Explanation:
o

cposse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la mayor anticipación posible


Explanation:
... (para avisarle,) con la mayor anticipación posible...
HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
informando con el mayor tiempo posible


Explanation:
Otra opción

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: sí, o avisando... :-)
6 mins
  -> Gracias Andrea

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Avisen con la mayor brevedad posible


Explanation:
Suerte Jenny

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987
Grading comment
Thank you!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar aviso con la mayor antelación (posible)


Explanation:
giving as much (advanced)notice as possible

mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46