KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

drop off

Spanish translation: cuando dejas a los niños temprano, o los recoges tarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop off
Spanish translation:cuando dejas a los niños temprano, o los recoges tarde

09:52 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: drop off
when you drop off early or pick students up late.
Jenny
dejar
Explanation:
cuando dejas a los niños temprano, o los recoges tarde
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you so much!
and Oso don't worry about it! You have helped me so much in the past.
I really really thank you all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8al dejar a los niños/alumnos temprano...
Andrea Bullrich
4 +3dejar
Robert INGLEDEW
5SORRY!! See comment belowxxxOso
5Llevarse (antes de tiempo)xxxOso
4 +1dejarlos / entregarlos / traerlosMyrtha
5 -1quedarse dormido
César Cornejo Fuster


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
al dejar a los niños/alumnos temprano...


Explanation:
... o pasar a buscarlos/recogerlos tarde.
Another possibility:
... cuando deje a los niños temprano o pase a buscarlos/recogerlos tarde.
You can also use "llevar", but "dejar" sounds more natural to me.

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dolores Vázquez
0 min
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Rick Henry
3 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  cposse
4 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Hsing-Yi Simon
11 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Leliadoura: No tardes en ir a recoger a Abril... ;-))
34 mins
  -> She's safe and sound and taking her nap now... Thanks! :-)))

agree  xxxmgonzalez
35 mins
  -> Tks! :-)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
36 mins
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Eduardo López
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eduardo :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
quedarse dormido


Explanation:
por las mañanas

César Cornejo Fuster
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mtpringle: definitivamente no es la respuesta en este contexto
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Llevarse (antes de tiempo)


Explanation:
Hola Jenny,
Su frase podría quedar bien así:

"cuando se llevan antes de tiempo a sus niños o vienen a recogerlos tarde."

Just an option 4U.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)


    he traducido esta frase unas 5,0000000 veces en mi -so-called-job!
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dejarlos / entregarlos / traerlos


Explanation:
son opciones que se usan en México

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: You're right! I'm wrong! ¶:^)))
1 min
  -> Gracias Oso, a veces así pasa

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
SORRY!! See comment below


Explanation:
Sorry my previous answer is completely and totally wrong.
I gave myself 500000000 disagrees.

Shame on me!
Oso ¶:^(((((



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dejar


Explanation:
cuando dejas a los niños temprano, o los recoges tarde

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you so much!
and Oso don't worry about it! You have helped me so much in the past.
I really really thank you all!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: You're right. Im wrong! ¶:^)))
1 min
  -> Thank you, my friend

agree  Beatriz de los Toyos
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxschwensen
43 mins
  -> Thank you.