KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

steak

Spanish translation: bistec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steak
Spanish translation:bistec
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

13:46 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: steak
can i have a steak please
le
bistec
Explanation:
Me gustaría un bistec, por favor

(I would like a steak, please)
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bistec
Marian Greenfield
5 +4filete de carnexxxOso
4 +3bife, churrasco, costilla, lomo
Robert INGLEDEW
5 +2Filete
MJ Barber
4 +1Chuletacebice
4Chuletacebice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bistec


Explanation:
Me gustaría un bistec, por favor

(I would like a steak, please)

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra
13 mins

agree  Maria Asis
1 hr

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr

agree  dmwray
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
2 days 17 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
filete de carne


Explanation:
Hi Le,
This is another option 4U:

¿Me podría servir un filete de carne por favor?

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez: o,simplemente,filete.
48 mins
  -> Gracias, gracias! :^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 hr
  -> Grazie, grazie! :^)

agree  Fernando Muela: Sí, en España es filete
8 hrs
  -> Yo quiero conocer España Don Fer!! Grazie! :^))

agree  pzulaica
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Gracias a mi paisanita Paulita!! :^))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Filete


Explanation:
Un filete, por favor


    exp
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
28 mins
  -> ty

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
54 mins
  -> ty

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chuleta


Explanation:
En España chuleta tiene hueso, como el "steak" y filete es "filet", rodaja de carne sin hueso.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marta mascarenhas-simosas
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chuleta


Explanation:
En España chuleta tiene hueso, como el "steak" y filete es "filet", rodaja de carne sin hueso.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bife, churrasco, costilla, lomo


Explanation:
bife would be sirloin
bife the chorizo would be rib eye
lomo would be tenderloin
bife de costilla would be the steak with bone(rib).
churrasco is generally a thinner piece of meat.
I hope this helps you
All these terms are used in Argentina

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mtpringle: Con los argentinos se aprende de comer carne, si señor!
35 mins

agree  Paula Serrano: excelente respuesta
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads: eso! bife de chorizo con unas mollejas, chinchulines y chimichurri!
2 hrs