KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

Rest In Peace Aaliyah

Spanish translation: Descansa en paz, Aaliyah


15:22 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Rest In Peace Aaliyah
Rest In Peace Aaliyah
Candy
Spanish translation:Descansa en paz, Aaliyah
Explanation:


Good luck!
Selected response from:

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Descansa en paz, Aaliyah
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +4Que en paz descanses, Aaliyah / Aaliyah, Q.E.P.D.
Andrea Bullrich
5Que en paz descanses Aaliyaholv10siq


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Descansa en paz, Aaliyah


Explanation:


Good luck!

David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2019
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 mins

agree  Myrtha
21 mins

agree  xxxmgonzalez
52 mins

agree  Elinor Thomas
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

agree  MJ Barber
8 hrs

agree  a.martinez
12 hrs

agree  pzulaica
2 days 15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Que en paz descanses, Aaliyah / Aaliyah, Q.E.P.D.


Explanation:
This is just another possibility (but the answer above is correct). "Que en paz descanses" or "Que en Paz Descanse" usually appears next to the deceased person's name as Q.E.P.D., equivalent to R.I.P. (Rest In Peace).
HTH
Andrea


    own experience
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I agree completely.
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Robert :-)

agree  Elinor Thomas: y si no se murió y solo le desea que descanse en paz esa noche? ;-))
2 hrs
  -> Well in that case the wording would be a little spooky, huh? :-)))

agree  xxxArchipelago
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard! :-)

agree  pzulaica
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula! :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Que en paz descanses Aaliyah


Explanation:
Good luck Candy!

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987