KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

full of my self.

Spanish translation: engreído / satisfecho de mí mismo / orgulloso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full of my self.
Spanish translation:engreído / satisfecho de mí mismo / orgulloso
Entered by: JH Trads

15:48 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: full of my self.
In a h/w assaignment
kjdg
engreído / satisfecho de mí mismo / orgulloso
Explanation:
if it means proud of yourself, self confident...
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3engreído / satisfecho de mí mismo / orgullosoJH Trads
4 +1lleno de mi mismo
Robert INGLEDEW
5pagado de sí / pagado de mía.martinez
5Ególatraolv10siq
4egocéntricoMyrtha
4(soy) muy engreído / (soy) muy creídoxxxPaul Roige
4absorto en mi mismo, presumidoxxxArchipelago


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lleno de mi mismo


Explanation:
I am only thinking in myself

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 days 15 hrs
  -> Thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engreído / satisfecho de mí mismo / orgulloso


Explanation:
if it means proud of yourself, self confident...


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: I like these options
58 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
10 hrs
  -> gracias, tambien sobrador se dice en algunos paises

agree  pzulaica
2 days 15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(soy) muy engreído / (soy) muy creído


Explanation:
Hola. You'll find those in Collins Dictionary. Bye now :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
egocéntrico


Explanation:
Todo gira alrededor de sí mismo

Myrtha
United States
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absorto en mi mismo, presumido


Explanation:
Both meanings are possible, but further context would be needed to decide between them.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ególatra


Explanation:
Culto, adoración, amor excesivo de sí mismo

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagado de sí / pagado de mí


Explanation:
También vendría bien algo así como "engreído", pero quizás "pagado de sí" sea un registro más parejo con el de "full of myself".

a.martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish