KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

common law

Spanish translation: de hecho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Common law
Spanish translation:de hecho

17:16 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: common law
common law wife, common law husband, common law marriage
eldelfin
matrimonio de hecho
Explanation:
another option

Alcaraz Varo - Hughes

Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos
Selected response from:

Susana Cahill
United States
Grading comment
This answer is the term that I have heard as well. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3matrimonio de hechoSusana Cahill
5 +1casamiento por mero acuerdo y cohabitación / matrimonio consensual / concubinatoJH Trads
4union consensualxxxArchipelago
4derecho angloamericano o no escrito, derecho consuetudinario
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
casamiento por mero acuerdo y cohabitación / matrimonio consensual / concubinato


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    nat Sp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
2 days 13 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derecho angloamericano o no escrito, derecho consuetudinario


Explanation:
Non written law. It is mostly based on former court decisions.
Reference: Diccionario de Términos Legales (Louis Robb).
I started Law studies in Argentina, and as far as I remember, they did not translate it, they just said "common law". But that could be a particularity of the professor.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Cahill: I prefer derecho consuetudinario
4 mins
  -> Thank you

disagree  Elena Pérez: No, en este caso se trata de matrimonios, no del derecho
9 hrs
  -> En ese caso estoy de acuerdo con la explicacion de Hugo (pero se debió traducir también el título)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
matrimonio de hecho


Explanation:
another option

Alcaraz Varo - Hughes

Diccionario de Terminos Juridicos

Susana Cahill
United States
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
This answer is the term that I have heard as well. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez
9 hrs
  -> de hecho, gracias epr

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 hrs
  -> gracias mg

agree  pzulaica
2 days 13 hrs
  -> gracias Paula

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
union consensual


Explanation:
See Cassels Spanish Dictionary 4th edition.

"Concubinato" refers to unions outside of and/or in addition to a marital union, and is not the same as common law marriage.

The expression "common law" refers vaguely to "case law" and implies a post hoc legal basis for marriage (e.g. for the purposes of inheritance, taxation, etc.) other than a contract entered into in a church or government registry office.

Another common expression in English is a "de facto (as opposed to de jure) spouse". The de facto/de jure distinction exists in Spanish (i.e. de hecho/de derecho) -- but I do not know if it could be applied in this case.

xxxArchipelago
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3