KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

cashier

Spanish translation: cajero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cashier
Spanish translation:cajero
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:17 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: cashier
I need to know what cashier means.
chad case
cajero; the person at the cash register who takes your money
Explanation:
the first if you want the Spanish, the second if you want to know what it means
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cajero; the person at the cash register who takes your money
Marian Greenfield
5 +1cashier / cajero
Andrea Bullrich


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cajero; the person at the cash register who takes your money


Explanation:
the first if you want the Spanish, the second if you want to know what it means

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Sorry, Marian, you weren't there when I started typing... :-)
1 min

agree  Rick Henry
40 mins

agree  aschewe
1 hr

agree  Robert INGLEDEW
2 hrs

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
12 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cashier / cajero


Explanation:
Hi!
I'm not sure why you posted this as Spanish, monolingual. In case you want the translation into Spanish, it's "cajero". Definition: a person in charge of money and payments in a bank, hotel, shop, etc.
(Longman's Dictionary of Contemporary English)
HTH
Andrea


    Longman's Dictionary of Contemporary English
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ariadna :-)