KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

vital statistics /vital record

Spanish translation: Registro civil / Partida de nacimiento


19:44 Nov 13, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vital statistics /vital record
The terms are Office of Vital Statistics and Certification of Vital Record. The first I´m quite sure is equivalent to our Registro Civil, but I don´t know what to use for the second. They are both in a birth certificate, btw.

Thanks in advance,

Paula
Paula Serrano
Argentina
Spanish translation:Registro civil / Partida de nacimiento
Explanation:
Es la manera correcta que se traduce una Partida de nacimiento.

Selected response from:

mtpringle
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! However, "vital records" was used for something wider in my text. "Certificate of live birth" was used for "partida de nacimiento". The "certification of vital records" line was printed on the security paper on which they photocopy any kind of vital records (eg marriage certificates.
Thanks anyway,

Paula
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Registro civil / Partida de nacimiento
mtpringle
4 +1Oficina del Registro Civil y Certificación de Actas Expedidas en el ExtranjeroCorza
4Estadísticas Vitales and Registro OR Expediente Vital
Francis Icaza
4Oficina del Registro Civil y Certificacion de Documentos
Dito


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estadísticas Vitales and Registro OR Expediente Vital


Explanation:
I see these documents all the time.


Best,

F.



Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oficina del Registro Civil y Certificación de Actas Expedidas en el Extranjero


Explanation:
Generalmene se le llama Registro Civil únicamente, pero uno de sus servicios es dar certificación de las actas de nacimiento de hijos de ciudadanos que hayan nacido en otro país, para efectos de que puedan adoptar la nacionalidad de los padres, así mismo se registran las actas de matrimonio expedidas en el extranjero a fin de que estos matrimonios puedan tener valor dentro del país y también las actas de defunción expedidas en el extranjero a fin de arreglar las sucesiones.

Corza
Mexico
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito: but see below
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Oficina del Registro Civil y Certificacion de Documentos


Explanation:
This is how is called in Guatemala
Hope it helps
Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Registro civil / Partida de nacimiento


Explanation:
Es la manera correcta que se traduce una Partida de nacimiento.




    Prof. Trans. & Interprtetation Certificate Program FIU
mtpringle
United States
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Thanks! However, "vital records" was used for something wider in my text. "Certificate of live birth" was used for "partida de nacimiento". The "certification of vital records" line was printed on the security paper on which they photocopy any kind of vital records (eg marriage certificates.
Thanks anyway,

Paula

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: Así también se dice en Colombia.
1 hr

agree  Susana Coletti: Vengo traduciendo partidas de nacimiento por anos y estos son los terminos que utilizo
5 hrs