KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

twinning

Spanish translation: combinación / fusión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twinning
Spanish translation:combinación / fusión
Entered by: merch

00:00 Jul 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / karting
English term or phrase: twinning
"The twinning of two different categories will be admitted when the minimum nuber of drivers has not been reached."

Entiendo que se refiere a la unión o "mezcla" de dos categorías diferentes en una sola carrera pero no se si haya alguna palabra más adecuada que unión
merch
combinación / fusión
Explanation:
Opciones
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
gracias! fusión es la palabra que estaba buscando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1combinación / fusión
Adriana de Groote
4uniónjuani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combinación / fusión


Explanation:
Opciones

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
gracias! fusión es la palabra que estaba buscando!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirta
12 mins
  -> Gracias Mirta!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unión


Explanation:
s

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Yvonne Becker, Adriana de Groote