KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

handbags

Spanish translation: carteras


11:21 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Other / -
English term or phrase: handbags
Article used by ladies to carry money, personal items
etc.
kunal
Spanish translation:carteras
Explanation:
POr lo menos asi las llamamos en Argentina.... suerte
Selected response from:

Mara Marchano
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6carterasMara Marchano
5 +5bolsosdaviniact
5bolsas de mano (en México)xxxOso


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
carteras


Explanation:
POr lo menos asi las llamamos en Argentina.... suerte

Mara Marchano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
4 mins

agree  Claudia Palmier: Coincido
29 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia: en Perú también
4 hrs

agree  AleTolj
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bolsos


Explanation:
En el bolso llevamos la cartera, el monedero, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-19 11:36:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En España...

daviniact
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry: Si, en España se llama así. "cartera"= "wallet/purse".
57 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias...

agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Bolsa en México. Es importante determinar para qué país va la traducción.
1 hr
  -> Sí, tienes razón.

agree  Xavier Fitó: vaya, la "bolsa de mano" de toda la vida.....se llama bolso!! :P
1 hr
  -> :)

agree  Gisela Herrera
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gisela.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bolsas de mano (en México)


Explanation:
Hello Kunal,

Some examples from Internet:

http://www.mercadolibre.com.mx/jm/item?site=MLM&id=8425382

http://www.sanborns.com.mx/sanborns/product.asp?dept_id=8&su...

http://www.jetgare.com/Distribucion/Promocionales/Bolsa.gif

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72