KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

to source

Spanish translation: colocar


11:47 Jul 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to source
Book distributors looking to source best-selling international trade publications for all Asian territories
motomoto
Spanish translation:colocar
Explanation:
a través de distribución
Selected response from:

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3colocar
Rene Ron
4 +2adquirir, obtener, conseguirxxxdulcina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
colocar


Explanation:
a través de distribución

Rene Ron
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Maria Asis
37 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xen.

disagree  Andy Watkinson: Necesitan "localizar/adquirir" las publicaciones antes de "colocarlas"
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Malena Garcia
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Malega.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adquirir, obtener, conseguir


Explanation:
Hola, Motomoto.

SOURCE
v. tr.
1.-To specify the origin of (a communication); document: The report is thoroughly sourced.
2.-**To obtain** (parts or materials) from another business, country, or locale for manufacture: They sourced the spoke nuts from our company.
http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=source
____________________________

Un cordial saludo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-07-19 12:58:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=41353
En nuestros KudoZ hay más sugerencias para \"source\":
- localizar, buscar
- obtener por contrato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 36 mins (2005-07-20 05:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ENCONTRAR MERCADO

colocar.
(Del lat. colloc¨¡re).
1. tr. Poner a alguien o algo en su debido lugar. U. t. c. prnl.
2. tr. Invertir dinero.
3. tr. Acomodar a alguien, poni¨¦ndole en alg¨²n estado o empleo. U. t. c. prnl.
4. tr. ----> **Encontrar mercado para alg¨²n producto**. \"Ha colocado su art¨ªculo en un peri¨®dico\".
5. tr. coloq. Dicho del alcohol o de una droga: Causar un estado euf¨®rico. U. m. c. prnl.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 40 mins (2005-07-20 05:27:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTA
Debería se \"ENCONTRAR MERCADO PARA (las publicaciones)\"
Mis disculpas y gracias.

xxxdulcina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
22 mins
  -> muchas gracias y un cordial saludo.

agree  Pilar Esteban
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias y un cordial saludo.