KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

fundraiser

Spanish translation: Recogedor / recolector de fondos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fundraiser
Spanish translation:Recogedor / recolector de fondos
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

10:24 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: fundraiser
I am doing a fundraising work for the Public School
Mr. B
Recogedor / recolector de fondos
Explanation:
"Estoy haciendo una colecta para la Escuela Pública"

O bien: "Estoy recaudando fondos para la Escuela Pública"
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Very good.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5recaudador de fondosGabriela Tenenbaum
5 +1Recogedor / recolector de fondosDolores Vázquez
5recaudacion de fondos
Hinara
4Estoy haciendo un trabajo de recaudacion de fondos para la escuela publicajblackw
4colecta
Pablo Fdez. Moriano


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Recogedor / recolector de fondos


Explanation:
"Estoy haciendo una colecta para la Escuela Pública"

O bien: "Estoy recaudando fondos para la Escuela Pública"


    Collins Dictionary
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160
Grading comment
Very good.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
3 mins
  -> Gracias Myrtha

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
recaudador de fondos


Explanation:

Hi!

fundraiser: recaudador de fondos

fundraisinf: recaudación de fondos

"Estoy haciendo una colecta/ recaudación de fondos para la Escuela..."

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.semcosh.org/fundraiser_espanol.htm
    Reference: http://www.castro.mvsd.k12.ca.us/PTAWebSite/Fundraising/Fall...
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^*
2 mins
  -> gracias!!! #:)))

agree  olv10siq
35 mins
  -> muchas gracias olv10siq!! #:))

agree  xxxfabyannys
52 mins
  -> thanks fabyannys! #:)

agree  Leo van Zanten
3 hrs
  -> Gracias max! #:)

agree  Irecu
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Irene!! #:)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colecta


Explanation:
Estoy haciendo una colecta para la escuela pública


    Exp.
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recaudacion de fondos


Explanation:
"estoy recaudando fondos" or "estoy haciendo recaudacion de fondos para la escuela publica"


    experience
Hinara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estoy haciendo un trabajo de recaudacion de fondos para la escuela publica


Explanation:
"recaudacion de fondos" Collins.
"trabajo" means work.


jblackw