KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

baiter

Spanish translation: el encargado de la carnada


12:36 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: baiter
The baiter reaches behind him and takes a gangion from his backup man, who´s peeling them off he leader cart one at a time. The baiter impales a squid or mackerel onto the hook, snaps the gangion onto the mainline, and throws the whole thing over the side.
xxxcdelgado
Spanish translation:el encargado de la carnada
Explanation:
El engachador de carnada

Don´t know a direct translation for this. Bait is carnada and what this man is doing is impale or stab the bait to the (fish) hook.

baiter is clear in Eng but to try the same into Spa, well, I don´t know, so mabe this:

El engachador (la) de carnada.

Francis
Selected response from:

Francis Icaza
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3el encargado de la carnada
Francis Icaza
5 +1picador, verdugo (favor de leer abajo)xxxOso
4el que pone el cebo (¿sebo?) or perhaps "cebador"
Richard Boulter
4persona que pone la carnada
Javier29


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el encargado de la carnada


Explanation:
El engachador de carnada

Don´t know a direct translation for this. Bait is carnada and what this man is doing is impale or stab the bait to the (fish) hook.

baiter is clear in Eng but to try the same into Spa, well, I don´t know, so mabe this:

El engachador (la) de carnada.

Francis

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: How's my main mon? ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> I bin bidding an´faxin´and phonin´ and haggling, all to keep the mon on the ball!!

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aida Alvarez
9 hrs
  -> much grace

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
picador, verdugo (favor de leer abajo)


Explanation:
Dado que \'bait\' en lenguaje figurado puede ser \"atormentar\" \"picar\" o \"provocar\" le ofrezco las opciones arriba anotadas, a ver qué le parecen.

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    con base en Simon & Schuster\'s para \
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francis Icaza: Hey, picador could work quite well, methinks!
15 mins
  -> Grazie, mi main mon!! ¶:^))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
persona que pone la carnada


Explanation:
Es la mejor traducción que puedo encontrar para este caso, ya que en idioma español no existe una palabra adecuada.

Javier29
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
el que pone el cebo (¿sebo?) or perhaps "cebador"


Explanation:
The reference in this case is to a commercial fishing operation, not to a social interaction. The suggestions concerning someone who is arguing with a speaker or tormenting an animal might be rendered "picador", but that is not the context here.

Richard Boulter
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 107