KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

what is school like in Cuba

Spanish translation: ¿Cómo es el sistema escolar (o educativo) en Cuba?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what is school like in Cuba
Spanish translation:¿Cómo es el sistema escolar (o educativo) en Cuba?
Entered by: xxxOso

13:23 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: what is school like in Cuba
I am interviewing the principal of a spanish immersion elementary and middle school to find out if the school is structured similar to the educational system in Cuba
n e h
¿Cómo es el sistema escolar (o educativo) en Cuba?
Explanation:
Hi!
If you're talking about the school/educational system, the above is an option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10¿Cómo es el sistema escolar (o educativo) en Cuba?xxxOso
5 +5Cómo es la escuela en Cuba?
Michel34
4 +1¿Cómo es la educación en Cuba?Sery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cómo es la escuela en Cuba?


Explanation:
or:

Qué sistema de escolaridad tienen en Cuba?

or:

Cómo funciona el sistema escolar en Cuba?

Michel34
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Great answers, Michelle; I like the third one better.
1 min
  -> Thanks Maria

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
18 mins
  -> Thank you Ariadna

agree  Andrea Bullrich: But remember the ¿ :-)
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Andrea. Si, debí haber colocado el signo de interrogación adelante, tienes razón. :)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
41 mins
  -> Gracias mgonzalez

agree  Myrtha
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Myrtha por estar de acuerdo conmigo. :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
¿Cómo es el sistema escolar (o educativo) en Cuba?


Explanation:
Hi!
If you're talking about the school/educational system, the above is an option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfabyannys
4 mins
  -> ¡Mil gracias! ¶:^)

agree  olv10siq
11 mins
  -> Gracias mil Olv ¶:^)

agree  Ariadna Castillo González
17 mins
  -> Grazie mille mi-pal de nombre bello¡ ¶:^)

agree  Andrea Bullrich: : )
21 mins
  -> ¶:^)

agree  Carolina Lopez Garcia
38 mins
  -> Grazie mille mi-pal de nombre poético ¶:^)

agree  xxxmgonzalez
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias pal! ¶:^)

agree  Irecu: Grande!, Oso, pareces Maradona
50 mins
  -> ¡Grazie, grazie, grazie mille! ¶:^*

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Grazie signorina! ¶:^)

agree  Fernando Muela
8 hrs
  -> ¡Un abrazo para mi amigo Don Fer! ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)))
15 hrs
  -> ¡Grazie mille a la Carita_Tierna dot org!!! ¶:^******

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Cómo es la educación en Cuba?


Explanation:
o ¿Cuál es el sistema educativo usado en Cuba?

Saludo, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
41 mins