KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Other

smelly

Spanish translation: huele mal, apesta


14:20 Nov 14, 2001
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: smelly
It is used as an adjective.
brianna
Spanish translation:huele mal, apesta
Explanation:
In Spanish I think it is better to turn it around a bit, and instead of saying "John is smelly", to say "John stinks", which would be John apesta or John huele mal.
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4huele mal, apesta
MJ Barber
4 +1maloliente / pestífero, -aSerge L
4 +1huele malxxxfabyannys
4 +1apestoso, hediondoxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
apestoso, hediondo


Explanation:
It stinks.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: (puajj!) #:))
2 hrs
  -> Asquerosito del todo,sí... Gracias.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huele mal


Explanation:
Tiene mal olor.


xxxfabyannys
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maloliente / pestífero, -a


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sme...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
6 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
huele mal, apesta


Explanation:
In Spanish I think it is better to turn it around a bit, and instead of saying "John is smelly", to say "John stinks", which would be John apesta or John huele mal.

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Alvarez: Si
7 hrs
  -> ty

agree  xxxmgonzalez: Absolutely.By the way...,how do you know they're talking about John?
14 hrs
  -> because John HUMS!! poooh

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: poor John... #:)
14 hrs

agree  Leo van Zanten
20 hrs